Skip to main content

Athletic Achievements

Union

Union

Wrestling

Home of Two 2022 State Championship Girls Wrestling Teams

6A Girls Varsity Wrestling & Junior High Girls Wrestling

  • State Champion- Sophomore, Kali Hayden
  • State Runner-Up- Junior, Chanelle Alburg
  • State Runner-Up- Freshman, Azreal Smith
  • State Qualifier- Junior, Aralease Callahan
  • State Qualifier- Freshman, Erieauhnna White
  • Girls Wrestling Head Coach Darin McAfee was named Coach of the Year

Union

Athletic Achievements 2021-2022

More than 1,400 students (grades 7-12) were involved in Union’s 23 competitive athletics and spirit programs, and participation was close to 1,700 in K-12 in the district’s 139 non-competitive teams and spirit squads.

•    Union Volleyball, OSSAA Regional Runner-Up
•    Shawn Rutledge – OSSAA Cross Country Individual Regional Runner-Up
•    Makenzie Malham – Oklahoma Girls Soccer Gatorade Player of the Year – Soccer
•    Union Girls Soccer, OSSAA District Champions
•    Union Baseball, OSSAA District 6A-3 Champions & OSSAA Regional Champions
•    Union Varsity Cheer, National Champions, Game Day Division – NCA
•    Union Pom, DTU National Championship Runner-Ups

Football

•    OSSAA State Semi-Finalist
•    OSSAA District 6A-2 MVP, Union Football’s A.J. Green
•    OSSAA District 6A-2, All-District Team, Marlee Forsberg, Tsiah Dorn, Shea Dan, Caleb Caylao, and Shane Fields

Basketball

•    Inola Invitational MVP, Union Basketball’s Kaylen Nelson
•    Bishop Kelley Invitational All-Tournament Team, Union Basketball’s Trent Pierce
•    Putnam City Invitational MVP, Union Basketball’s Kaylen Nelson

•    Putnam City Invitational All-Tournament Team, Union Basketball’s Jordynn Conner
•    Union Invitational All-Tournament Team, Union Basketball’s Kaylen Nelson & T.K. Pitts
•    Union Invitational All-Tournament Team, Trent Pierce
•    Girls Basketball, OSSAA Class 6A Regional & Area Champions, State Semi-Finalists
•    Boys Basketball, OSSAA Class 6A Regional Runner-Ups
•    T.K. Pitts, Frontier Valley Conference Defensive Player of the Year & 1st Team All-Conference
•    Kaylen Nelson, FVC 1st Team All-Conference
•    Taylor Malham and Sydni Smith, FVC 3rd Team All-Conference
•    Jordynn Conner, FVC Honorable Mention
•    A.J. Reed & Trent Pierce, FVC, 3rd Team All-Conference

Union Wrestling

•    Varsity Wrestling, District Champions
•    Junior High Wrestling, District Champions
•    Union Girls Wrestling, Chanelle Alburg, first female 

State Qualifiers

•    120 lbs., Jarrod Gilliam
•    145 lbs., Mikey Foster
•    132 lbs., Riley Trickett, alternate
•    152 lbs. Noah Smith
•    182 lbs., Gavin Koehler


Union Swimming

•    200-Meter Medley Relay Team, A. McMahon (11), McGovern (9), Uerling (10), and Posey (12) – new school record
•    Courtney Posey, set a new school record in the 200-meter individual medley (IM)
•    Danny Sibley, set a new school record in the 100-meter freestyle
•    Danny Sibley, set a new school record in the 200-meter IM
•    Danny Sibley, set a new school record in the 500-meter freestyle

•    Abigail McMahon, set a new school record in the 100-meter backstroke
•    Ella McGovern, set a new school record in the 100-meter breaststroke
•    Trenton vonHartitzsch, set a new school record in the
100-    meter breaststroke
•    400-Meter Freestyle Relay Team, Posey, Vu, A. McMahon, and M. McMahon – new school record
•    200-Meter Freestyle Relay Team, McGovern, vonHartitzsch, Uerling, Vu – new school record
•    McGovern set a new school record in the 50-meter freestyle
•    400-meter Freestyle Relay Team – Sibley, vonHartitzsch, LaFollette, Wise – new school record
•    Danny Sibley, Regional Champion, 100-yard breaststroke
•    Courtney Posey, Regional Champion, 200-yard freestyle
•    Kelly Vu, Regional Champion, 200-yard IM
•    Posey/vonHartitzsch/McGovern/Vu – Regional Champions,
200-    yard freestyle relay
•    A. McMahon, Regional Champion, 100-yard backstroke
•    McGovern, Regional Champion, 100-yard breaststroke
•    Girls OSSAA Regional Runner-Up
•    Individual OSSAA State Champion, Danny Sibley, 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle
•    Individual OSSAA State Champion, Trenton vonHartitzsch,
200-    yard IM and 100-yard breaststroke
•    Girls OSSAA Class 6A State Runner-Ups

Union

Union Tennis

•    Sloan French, Curtis Richmond Scholarship
•    Girls Tennis, OSSAA Regional Runner-ups
•    Ashwin Chandrasekar – Regional Champion
•    Kevin Gannon/Nolan Hance – #1 Doubles Regional Champions
•    Mario Pacilio – Regional Champion
•    Sloan French/Keshav Parameswaran – Regional Champions
•    Boys Tennis Team – Regional Champions
•    Ashwin Chandrasekar – State Runner-Up
•    Mario Pacilio – State Runner-Up•    Mario Pacilio – State Runner-Up
•    Boys Tennis Team – 3rd Place at State

UnionGolf

•    Freshman Jesse Tandoy, Union Invitational Champion
•    Senior Jeremy Tandoy, Frontier Valley Conference Champion
•    Senior Jesse Tandoy, Frontier Valley Conference Runner-Up
•    Girls Golf – 3rd Place OSSAA Regional Tournament
•    Jeremy Tandoy, OSSAA Regional Runner-Up

 

Union Track & Field

– Frontier Valley Conference
•    Girls 4x200 Relay Team, FVC Champions
•    Girls Shot Put & Discus, Norwood, FVC Champion
•    Girls 4x100 Relay Team, FVC Champions
•    Boys Discus and Shot Put – Gabe Ford, FVC Champion
•    Boys High Jump – Ethan Sorrels, FVC Champion
•    Boys 4x100 Relay Team – FVC Champions
•    Girls 100-meter dash – Kayveonna Jackson, FVC Champion
•    Boys 100-meter dash – Jayden Rowe, FVC Champion
•    Girls 200-meter dash – Sidney Smith, FVC Champion
•    Boys 4x400 Relay Team – FVC Champions
•    Boys Team – FVC Champions
•    Girls Team – FVC Runner-Up

Union Track Regionals
•    Amiyah Norwood – Shot Put Champion
•    Girls 4x200 Relay Team – Champions
•    Boys 4x200 Relay Team – Champions
•    Gabe Ford – Shot Put Champion
•    Ethan Sorrels – Pole Vault Champion
•    Boys 4x100 Relay Team – Champions
•    Girls 4x100 Relay Team – Champions
•    Kayveonna Jackson – 100-meter dash – Champion
•    A.J. Green – 100-meter dash – Champion
•    Sarah Cochran – 300-meter hurdles – Champion
•    Sidney Smith – 200-meter dash – Champion
•    Jayden Rowe – 200-meter dash – Champion
•    Shawn Rutledge – 1600-meter run – Champion
•    Boys 4x400 Relay Team – Champions•    Boys Team – Regional Champions
•    Girls Team – Regional Runner-Ups

Union Track – OSSAA State Track Meet
•    Reginald Wilson – State Runner-Up Discus
•    Gabe Ford – State Runner-Up Shot Put
•    Boys 4x200 Relay Team – Runner-Up
•    Boys 4x100 Relay Team – State Champions and State Record Holders
•    Girls 4x400 Relay Team – State Runner-up
•    Boys Team – State Runner-Up

Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State Athletes

•    Kaylen Nelson, Basketball (Girls)
•    Michaella Atteberry, Cheerleading
•    Tsiah Dorn, Football
•    Shane Fields, Football
•    Maya Sheldon, Softball
•    Courtney Posey, Swimming (Girls)
•    Daniel Sibley, Swimming (Boys)
•    Sloan French, Tennis (Boys)
•    Jayden Rowe, Track (Boys)
•    Hayden Brockett, Track (Boys)
•    A.J. Green, Track (Boys)
•    DaYan Aromaye, Track (Boys)
•    Jarrod Gilliam, Wrestling (Boys)
•    Gavin Koehler, Wrestling (Boys)

Union

Oklahoma Coaches Association Scholarship Awards

•    Aly Blackwell, Volleyball, OCA Scholar Athlete Scholarship
•    Mat Tyawna Harper, Basketball (Girls), Bob R. Williams Scholarship

OSSAA Academic Awards

•    Cheerleading, Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Cross Country (Boys), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Cross Country (Girls), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Fast-Pitch Softball, Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Game Day Cheer, Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Soccer (Boys), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Soccer (Girls), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Swimming (Girls), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Tennis (Boys), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Volleyball, Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above
•    Wrestling (Boys), Academic Achievement Award, cumulative GPA of 3.25 or above

District Announcement

You Are In Redhawks Territory

Redhawks

Report A Threat

Report A Threat

District Flyers

District Calendar

Upcoming Events

Share This Page

Contact Information

Union Public Schools
8506 E. 61st Street
Tulsa, Oklahoma 74133
Map
Phone: 918-357-4321

Current Weather

Current Condition: few clouds

Temperature: 91.15˚F

Feels Like: 95.83˚F

Wind Speeds: 10.71mph

Weather humidity: 48%

Chance of Precipitation: %